How to Determine Patent Inventorship: Complete Legal Requirements Guide
[…] No proportional ownership based on contribution size. Binary: inventor or not.

The timing of conception matters. What seems novel today might be obvious tomorrow. Patent search services establish the prior art landscape at conception time, distinguishing genuine invention from mere application of known principles.

35 U.S.C. § 116: How Joint Inventorship Works

Congress rewrote inventorship law in 1984, acknowledging how research happens⁴:

“Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim.”

Translation: Joint inventors don’t need to know each other, work together, or contribute equally. They need to conceive claimed elements.

Three Key Court Decisions

Eli Lilly v. Aradigm (2004) – A researcher conducts months of experiments confirming the invention works exactly as predicted.